Healthy Space Competition Results

Back to contest information page

In this first year of the Live in a Healthy Space Design Competition, we had 1,295 students participate with 224 entries from 11 countries around the world: Canada, India, Iran, Ireland, Pakistan, Peru, Romania, Singapore, Syrian Arab Republic, Turkey, and the United States. Congratulations to all of the winners!

Grand Prize

  • The Cosmic Flower: Revolutionizing Agriculture and Health in Space, Tarun Aadithya Magesh Raghavan, Srushti Godhani, Aarav Modi, Rahee Jadhav: Central Peel Secondary School, Ontario, Canada; 12th grade, small group.

First Prize

Grade 11 First Prize

  • Cultivating Beyond Earth: Nurturing Life Amidst the Cosmos Through Space Agriculture, Jyotsna Patnaik, Komal Kalivarapu, Koushik Kalyan Pappu, Viveknanda Pilla, Yeswanth Ratnala: Srichaitanya Techno School, Kommadi, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India; 11th Grade Small Group.
  • Astaeurs I: Eden Garden, Aaron Kumar, Aadit Gupta, Shivam Patel, Parmeet Abbat, Sanil Manandhar, Armaan Singh, Saumya Soni, Soham Soni, Sahib Sohi, Devansh Pavithran, Medhansh Kapoor, Adwaith Shaji: Central Peel Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 11th Grade Large Group.

Grade 10 First Prize

  • Long Time No Seed, Iosifescu Sasha-Mihail, Nae Alexandra-Diana: Saint Sava National College, Bucharest, Romania; 10th Grade Small Group.
  • Project Physis, Esma Sude Dursun, Defne Ayaz, Yasemin Kocas, Gugnor Senol, Edvin Cern Karakas, Emirhan Yasar: The Koc School, Istanbul, Tuzla, Turkey; 10th Grade Large Group.

Grade 9 First Prize

  • Milkyway: Akash Ganaga Agro Farming, Akhil Kondreddi: Srichaitanya International Olympaid School, Patamata, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India; 9th Grade Individual.
  • TerraVita, Aakash Zite, Aarav Jain, Ananya Phanse, Vrinda Charkha: Vidya Valley School, Pune, Maharashtra, India; 9th Grade Small Group.
  • Project Cybele, Ceylin Aktan, Sena Kilcan, Ecrin Kucuk, Ali Ege Solmaz, Ismail Bora Tunali, Ozgur Turkoglu, Burak Ata Aksu: The Koc School, Istanbul, Tuzla, Turkey; 9th Grade Large Group.

Grade 8 First Prize

  • Future Generation Crops Through Space Breeding, B. Rakish: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Guntur,Tenali, Andhrapradesh, India; 8th Grade Individual.
  • The Meal Plan After Artificial Hibernation Using Medicinal Herbs, Leo Shiina, Darby Powell, Kara da Luz, Misato Sobue: Saint Cecilia School and San Francisco Japanese School, San Francisco, California, United States; 8th Grade Small Group.
  • Foliage, Madhusri, Keerthivarman, Srikanth Gopi, Naveen, Shahithi Sharma, Irfana, Srinithi, Ritheca, Giduthuri Deepak, Kevin: Chaitanya Techno School, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India; 8th Grade Large Group.

Grade 7 First Prize

  • Growing Pumpkins on Mars, Queena Wang: Dulwich College, Singapore; 7th Grade Individual.
  • Live in a Healthy Space, T Abhinav Reddy, A Naga Sai Ruthvik, CH Jashwanth Manisree: Narayana Etechno School Gaddiannaram, Hyderabad, Telanagana, India; 7th Grade Small Group.
  • Live in a Healthy Space, Amartei Mihnea, Burtescu Maia, Demeca George, Emursa Dilara, Malii Tudor, Pal Bogdan: Theorethic Traian High School, Constanta, Romania; 7th Grade Large Group.

Grade 6 First Prize

  • H-Space, Katherine Sanchez Villanueva: Mater Admirabilis English School For Girls, Lima Peru; 6th Grade Individual.
  • Cosmic Sustenance: A New Frontier in Space Farming, Mohan Subhash Thopu, Chand Koushik Imandi, Joel Babu Alugu, Ramya Harshitha Juluri, Bhargav Rama Satyannarayana Mangina: Srichaitanya Techno School, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, India; 6th Grade Small Group.
  • Live in Healthy Space (Agriculture), Shreyan, Jayadeep, Nidhish, Aarush, Harshad, Srichaithra, Narendra Modi, Pavan, Tejas, Shanvi, Vijay Kumar: Narayana High Schoool Hyderabad Telangana India; 6th Grade Large Group.

Second Prize

Grade 11 Second Prize

  • Agri Opulence, Mehdiya Shaik, Sravya Darsi, Lakshin Ballary, Kambala Malleswari, Yaswanth Kuruva: Sri Chaitanya School, Guntakal, Andhra Pradesh, India; 11th Grade Small Group.

Grade 10 Second Prize

  • Eden’s Garden: Muhammad Rehan Jafar, Emma Cai, Aromal Mihraj, Mahimn Patel: Central Peel Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 10th Grade Small Group (tie).
  • Multi-Acceleration Farming Module: Marin David Alexandru, Fuduli Andrei, Mureanu Razvan Anton, Rican Toma Mihai: Liceul International de Informatica Constanta and Colegiul National Mircea cel Batran, Constanta, Romania; 10th Grade Small Group (tie).
  • Caelum Vinea, Andrei Prunea, Anshika Taak, Dan Dumitrescu, Gurshabd Bajwa, Maricia Olivares, Sara Abrudan, Thanosan Pratifkumar, Anshika Taak: Central Peel Secondary School, Brampton, Ontario, Canada, and Colegiul National Andrei Saguna, Brasov, Romania, and Kalevan Lukio, Tampere, Finland; 10th Grade Large Group.

Grade 9 Second Prize

  • Jeevas, Nisha: Sri Chaitanya International School, Kompally-2, Hyderabad, Telangana, India; 9th Grade Individual.
  • Orion, Beeraka Kundana, Karnati Rami Reddy, Karnati Ram Lokesh, Karnati Saranya Reddy, Rajavarapu Mohan Krishna Sai: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Guntur, Andhrapradesh, India; 9th Grade Small Group.
  • Aanarsi, Sarvesh R Dev, Darshan S, Gopesh J, Goutham Srivatsav A P, Sujay M, Pranesh R S, Dhakshan R A, Pranav S K, Maunees R B, Sam Britto J: Chaitanya Techno School, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu, India; 9th Grade Large Group.

Grade 8 Second Prize

  • Moringa, Yashika Police: Sri Chaitanya Global School, Kompally-5, Hyderabad, Telangana, India; 8th Grade Individual.
  • Space Agriculture, Md Azlan Pasha, Honi Boini, Wazida Thabassum, Sahasra Annam, Sai Keerthi Varikoti: Sri Chaitanya English Medium High School, Hanumakonda, Warangal, Telangana, India; 8th Grade Small Group.
  • Terra Nova, Shivani S, Jahanvi Sharma, Lakshana R, Samyuktha S S, Thanika K, Mahithra V K, Lokitha P A, Ashika M, Haswanth Y, Anishka M: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Erode, Tamilnadu, India; 8th Grade Large Group.

Grade 7 Second Prize

  • Trainik Agriculture Project, Nicholas-Alexandru Partenie: School No. 79, Bucharest, Romania; 7th Grade Individual.
  • Tukuy Imapaqpas, Llapa Runapaqpas Huk Cabina, Milena De La Cuba, Camila Choy Yin, Stefania Kviatcovsky, Arantzazu Perez, Renata Li: Mater Admirabilis English School for Girls, Lima, Peru; 7th Grade Small Group.

Grade 6 Second Prize

  • Belinda, Shivani Hiremath, Chetan Kumar, Neha Lkasmi, Rohan, Pavan: Chaitanya Model School, Gangavathi, Karnataka, India; 6th Grade Small Group.

Third Prize

Grade 11 Third Prize

  • Pontus Space, Sorina Elena Draghici, Sergiu Marian Buhaescu, Bianca Stefania Glisca: Pontus Euxinus Theoretical High School, Lumina, Constanta, Romania; 11th Grade Small Group.

Grade 10 Third Prize

  • Thatcher, Scott Pattison, Devin Ota: Makua Lani Christian Academy, Kailua Kona, Hawaii, United States; 10th Grade Small Group.
  • Inara, Pindi Sowjanya, Ullipayala Sushanth Remo, Yadala Charvi, Yerraguntla Karthik, Vempalli Manohar, Talluri Sri Vallica, Kadiri Nihash, Kalluri Greeshma, Shaik Alfiya, Chinthamuri Guna Vardhan: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Pamuru, Tenali, Andhrapradesh, India; 10th Grade Large Group.

Grade 9 Third Prize

  • Invictus-E, Bagya Sri V: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Pallavaram-2, Tamilnadu, India; 9th Grade Individual.
  • Nea-Archi, Yalamandala Taajun, Nagisetty Devi Sri Ramani, Juturi Ujwal, Shaik Arshya, Allu Renuka: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Pamuru, Ongole, Andhrapradesh, India; 9th Grade Small Group.

Grade 8 Third Prize

  • Astro Agriculture, Mohit Sai Nakka: Chaitanya Model School, Nolumbur, Tamilnadu, India; 8th Grade Individual.
  • Apricot, Dhande Sai Sreekar Reddy, Shoubhit Panga, Lahari Yedela, Kolipaka Abhinav Krishna: Sri Chaitanya CBSE School, Kompally-5, Hyderabad, Telangana, India; 8th Grade Small Group.
  • Nicotiana, Chitakana Greeshma Satyasai, Yaddala Sravana Laskhmi, Karikati Sahithi Sai Sri, Bommu Lasya, Vedhaswini Venkatesan, Mohammad Arieef, Shaik Shayaan, Alla Uthkal Rajaseker Reddy, Kabugana Karthik, Ubbara Yuva Teja: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Nellore, Andhrapradesh, India; 8th Grade Large Group.

Grade 7 Third Prize

  • Space Grazing-Agri Technology 2060, Greeshma Karuturi: Srichaitanya Techno School, Ravulapalem, Andhra Pradesh, India; 7th Grade Individual.
  • Terragon, Dwibhashyam Pattabhi Sreekar, Vishnu Vardhana Reddy Madireddy, Perkari Vishwas, Vardhaman Bhavishya, Neela Agasthya, Boga Vishwas, Koushik Patel Putta, Budarapu Sai Charan, Krishna Prabhas Vempati, Anumandla Akhira Nandhan Reddy: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Dammaiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India; 7th Grade Large Group.

Grade 6 Third Prize

  • Astron Seed, Yashwant N V, Sai Dharshan V, Aabhinav Sabhari S B, Venba V R, Abirami K: Chaitanya Model School, Karur, Tamilnadu, India; 6th Grade Small Group.

Honorable Mention

Grade 11 Honorable Mention

  • Pioneering-Agro Beyond Earth, Pavan Srisai Bobbili, Jashwanth Ram Vaddi, Mrudhula Kotti, Lasya Sunkara, Yuvaswi Routhu: Sri Chaitanya School, West Godavari, Hanuman Junction, Andhra Pradesh, India; 11th Grade Small Group.

Grade 10 Honorable Mention

  • Deopolis, Yildirim Ali-Baris, Zevri Matei-Tudor, Dogarescu Teodora, Siret Luca-Alexandru, Nane Andreea-Catalina: Mircea cel Batran National College, Constanta, Romania; 10th Grade Small Group.

Grade 9 Honorable Mention

  • Vyomnivas, Jaswanth Bora, Poorvi Sai Kuna, Yashas Karthikeya, Anushree Upadhyay: Sri Chaitanya School, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India; 9th Grade Small Group.

Grade 8 Honorable Mention

  • Querida, Darapaneni Venkata Hari Narayana, Konda Pawana Tejaswi, Shaik Nijamuddin, Varra Venkata Kasiram, Devarakonda Naga Chaitanya: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Guntur, Andhrapradesh, India; 8th Grade Small Group.
  • Honey Comb, Chintaluru Viswa Mohan, Dugalam Nandha Kumar, Jyothula Thanishka, Jonnadula Likshitha, Immadi Jaswanth, Annam Pallavi: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Tenali, Andhrapradesh, India; 8th Grade Large Group.

Grade 7 Honorable Mention

  • Orbit Grow, Bhavesh S: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Ananthapur, Andhrapradesh, India; 7th Grade Individual.

Grade 6 Honorable Mention

  • Space Tillage-24, L Sangamithra, Sasha Sakthimurugan, Vaishitha, Dishitha L, Sajani Ramakrishna: Sri Chaitanya Techno School, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India; 6th Grade Small Group.