The National Space Society vision is people living and working in space

NSS Space Pioneer Awards

The annual Space Pioneer awards recognize those individuals and teams whose accomplishments have helped to open the space frontier. The awards are divided into thirteen categories. The intent is to recognize those who have made significant contributions in different fields of endeavor to "develop a spacefaring civilization that will establish communities beyond the Earth."

The usual number of Space Pioneer awards per year is three, so not every category is awarded each year. The 13 Space Pioneer Award categories are:

  • Business/Corporate
  • Business/Entrepreneur
  • Compelling Art
  • Educator/Education
  • Government Service (Non-legislative)
  • Government Service (Legislative)
  • Mass Media
  • Public Awareness
  • Scientist/Engineer
  • Service to the Space Community
  • Space Development
  • Special Merit
  • Wide Media.

The Space Pioneer awards consist of a cast globe of the Moon.

NSS Space Pioneer Award

Space Pioneer Award Winners:

  • 2011 - Elon Musk [Business Entrepreneur]
  • 2011 - Robert Bigelow [Space Development]
  • 2011 - X-51A Waverider Team [Science and Engineering]
  • 2011 - Paul Spudis [Scientific or Engineering Paper]
  • 2011 - Gordon R. Woodcock [Lifetime of Service to the Space Community]
  • 2011 - George T. Whitesides [Service to the Space Community]
  • 2010 - Ray D. Bradbury [Mass Media]
  • 2010 - George T. Whitesides [Service to the Space Community]
  • 2010 - NASA-Ames LCROSS Mission Team [Science and Engineering]
  • 2009 - Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) [Science and Engineering]
  • 2009 - John C. Mankins [Space Development]
  • 2009 - Brian G. Marsden [Service to the Space Community]
  • 2009 - Russell L. Schweickart [Historic Space Achievement]
  • 2008 - "The Caballeros" Col. Mike Hornitschek, USAF, Col. M.V. “Coyote” Smith, USAF, Lt. Col. Peter Garretson, USAF, Lt. Col. Paul Damphousse, USMC, and Gen. James Armor (Ret.) [Space Development]
  • 2008 - Anita E. Gale [Education]
  • 2008 - Al Globus [Education]
  • 2008 - Patricia Grace Smith [Government Service (Non-legislative)]
  • 2007 - Kenneth Cox [Space Development]
  • 2007 - Heinz Hermann Koelle [Special Merit]
  • 2006 - Elon Musk [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 2006 - JAXA HAYABUSA (MUSES-C) Mission Team [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 2006 - Michael Griffin [Space Development]
  • 2005 - Paul Allen [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 2005 - Mars Exploration Rover Team, accepted by Dr. Steven Squyres [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 2005 - Dr. Boris Smeds, ESA, for Cassini/Huygens mission [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 2004 - Rep. Sherwood Boehlert [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 2004 - Gary Pearce Barnhard [Special Merit - Space Activist of the Year]
  • 2004 - Randall Severy [Special Merit - Space Activist of the Year]
  • 2001 - Leonard David [Mass Media]
  • 2001 - Dr. Robert Farquhar, Mission Director, and the Near Earth Asteroid Rendezvous (NEAR) Mission Team [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1998 - George French for MoonLink [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1998 - Alan Binder [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1997 - Greg Allison [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1997 - Rep. James Sensenbrenner, for Commercial Space Act of 1997 [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 1997 - Mars meteorite team [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1997 - Lori Garver [Special Merit]
  • 1996 - Charlie Chafer [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1996 - Jeff Kluger [Mass Media]
  • 1996 - Peter Diamandis [Special Merit]
  • 1995 - Glenn Heinmiller [Mass Media]
  • 1995 - General Daniel Graham [Special Merit]
  • 1995 - Dr. Mark Albrecht [Special Merit]
  • 1994 - Dr. Stewart Nozette [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1994 - Tim Kyger [Special Merit]
  • 1993 - McDonnell Douglas Space Systems Delta Clipper Team [Business/Corporate]
  • 1993 - Dr. Daniel Goldin [Special Merit]
  • 1992 - Westinghouse Electric Corporation Commercial and Civil Space Division [Business/Corporate]
  • 1992 - Barbara Morgan [Education]
  • 1992 - Sen. Barbara Mikulski [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 1991 - Women in Aerospace [Public Awareness]
  • 1991 - K. Eric Drexler [Space Development]
  • 1990 - Orbital Sciences Corporation [Business/Corporate]
  • 1990 - Virginia’s Center for Innovative Technology [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1990 - Rep. Ron Packard [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 1990 - Lyman Spitzer, Jr. [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1989 - 3M Corporation [Business/Corporate]
  • 1989 - James Bennett [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1989 - Pat Rawlings [Compelling Art]
  • 1989 - The Challenger Center [Education]
  • 1989 - Sen. Jake Garn [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 1989 - Wendell Mendell [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1988 - Gilbert W. Keyes, Boeing [Business/Corporate]
  • 1988 - Byron Lichtenberg [Business/Entrepreneur]
  • 1988 - Dermot Burke and the Princeton Ballet for “A Tribute” [Compelling Art]
  • 1988 - Kamil Naguib, World Aerospace Education Foundation [Education]
  • 1988 - Rep. George Brown, Jr. [Government Service (Legislative)]
  • 1988 - Doug Morrow, Richard MacLeod, U.S. Space Foundation [Mass Media]
  • 1988 - Thomas Rogers [Scientist/Engineer]
  • 1988 - Craig Covault [Wide Media]

Join NSS button
Renew NSS button
Give NSS button

Facebook logo Twitter logo LinkedIn logo YouTube logo

Ad Astra Magazine

National Space Society Blog

New NSS Credit Card

NSS Book Reviews

To The Stars Newsletter

Bookmark and Share

NSS Logo NSS Contact Information   NSS Privacy Policy
Copyright 1998-2014, National Space Society

Updated Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 21:54:33
Web Services by
Powered By CyberTeams